ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OVERSEAS LIMAR - IMO 9121003

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:OVERSEAS LIMARAdded:Jun 12, 2009
Captured:IMO:9121003Hits:1,189
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Malta flag tanker Overseas Limar, bt. 1996, gt. 28357, arriving at Gibraltar on 19.5.2009
ex Limar, 2005
ex Osprey Lyra, 2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Limar
IMO:9121003
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538002290
Callsign:V7HQ4
Former name(s):
- Overseas Limar (Until 2013 Jan 15)
- Limar (Until 2005 May)
- Osprey Lyra (Until 2001 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:28,357 tons
Summer DWT:46,170 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°58’49.48” N, 25°36’54.94” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 107° (101°)
Destination:
Location:It Aug
Arrival:21st Dec 2017
09:00:15 UTC
Last update:
17 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 21st, 09:00:15 UTCIt Aug
2017 December 12th, 05:00:19 UTCGibraltar For Order
2017 December 11th, 22:00:17 UTCGibraltar For Ordd
2017 October 31st, 17:00:07 UTCDurban
2017 March 14th, 07:00:24 UTCFor Order
2017 February 27th, 10:00:26 UTCRotterdam
2017 February 22nd, 11:00:16 UTCDunkirk
2017 February 17th, 12:00:38 UTCGibraltar
2017 February 1st, 04:00:37 UTCNikolayev
2017 January 4th, 10:00:00 UTCGibraltar
More Of This Ship
LIMAR
© pieter melissen
LIMAR
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
LIMAR
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 12, 2009 17:47 (8 years ago)
HI Ilhan,
another big thank you from my side.
Gerolf
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 12, 2009 11:21 (8 years ago)
Hi Gerolf
if i make mistake they are 4 sister built by Halla engineering owned by Overseas Shipholding
only OVERSEAS LIMAR in Gibraltar on 19/5
Imo 9121003
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=342808
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,189 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!