ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CMA CGM BRASILIA - IMO 9294018

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:CMA CGM BRASILIAAdded:Nov 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9294018Hits:526
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Port of registry: Elsfleth (Germany)
IMO: 9294018
Ex-names: Julius S.
Type/class: "Super 25" type
Built by: Volkswerft GmbH Stralsund - Stralsund in 2004
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo state (Brasil)
Date: 24/07/2005
Observations: the word "BRASÍLIA" is the name of the city/capital of Brasil (in Distrito Federal state)

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Julius S.
IMO:9294018
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304010000
Callsign:V2GN4
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Brasilia (Until 2010 Oct 20)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,672 tons
Summer DWT:33,742 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JULIUS S
© Ron van de Velde
CMA CGM BRASILIA
© simonwp
JULIUS S.
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ostseefoto on Nov 29, 2005 18:46 (11 years ago)
Hello,

this vessel is not type "SSW SUPER 25" (this type was constructed in Bremerhaven and Kiel) it is the "VWS 2500.2C". Volkswerft Stralsund GmbH, Germany.

Regrads
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 526 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!