ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VULKAN - IMO 9102502

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:VULKANAdded:Jun 13, 2009
Captured:June 11, 2009IMO:9102502Hits:1,005
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 11/06/2009.
Call Sign : A8KM5
MMSI : 636091192
Gross tonnage : 16.800, DWT : 22.982
Year of build : 1996
Flag : Liberia
Dimensions : 184,00 x 25,32 x 9,88 m
TEU : 1.730, Reefer points : 200, Grain : 29.744 m≥
Gear Summary : 3 x Crane at 40.00t SWL
Main engine : Sulzer 6RTA62U _ Bhp.: 18.110, Kw.: 13.320, Service speed : 19 Kn
Shipbuilder : Stocznia Szczecinska SA - Szczecin (POL). Yard No. B170/1/4
Name of ship : VULKAN, 2008/09.
Former names : Vulkan, 1996. CSAV Rengo, 1996/03. Vulkan, 1999. Cap York, 1999/09. Vulkan, 2000/08. CMA CGM Karukera, 2001/01. Vulkan, 2001/07. Marfret Caraibes, 2004/02. Vulkan, 2005/08. MOL Springbok, 2006/08.
Later names : Emirates Mekong, 2011/06. Vulkan, 2012/01. MERCURY, 2014/06.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mercury
IMO:9102502
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341494000
Callsign:V4AR3
Former name(s):
- Vulkan (Until 2014 Jun 24)
- Emirates Mekong (Until 2012 Jan 03)
- Vulkan (Until 2011 Jun 06)
- Mol Springbok (Until 2008 Sep 09)
- Vulkan (Until 2006 Aug 09)
- Marfret Caraibes (Until 2005 Aug)
- Cma Cgm Karukera (Until 2004 Feb 25)
- Vulkan (Until 2001 Jul 16)
- Cma Cgm Karukera (Until 2001 Jul 12)
- Vulkan (Until 2001 Jan 17)
- Cap York (Until 2000 Aug)
- Vulkan (Until 1999 Sep)
- Csav Rengo (Until 1999 Apr 14)
- Vulkan (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,800 tons
Summer DWT:22,982 tons
Length:184 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Charlestown
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°26’31.63” N, 39°4’40.09” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.5kts, 70° (344°)
Destination:
Location:Jeddah S.arabia
Arrival:6th Aug 2017
07:00:45 UTC
Last update:
14 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 6th, 07:00:45 UTCJeddah S.arabia
2015 May 28th, 10:00:25 UTCUmma Qasr
2015 May 23rd, 19:30:40 UTCJebel Ali
More Of This Ship
EMIRATES MEKONG
© martin klingsick
VULKAN
© Cees Bustraan
VULKAN
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,005 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!