ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LYS POINT - IMO 9344253

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim [View profile]Title:LYS POINTAdded:Jun 13, 2009
Captured:IMO:9344253Hits:660
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
The container feeder vessel “Lys Point” alongside in Rotterdam at the DDW terminal on 8th June 2009. Blt 2005 at the Detlev Hegemann Rolandwerft at Berne, Germany. Call sign: V2BI8, flag: Antigua and Barbuda, GT 6.901, NT 3.575, Loa: 139.81 m, beam: 19.40 m, design draught: 7.29 m, TEU: 750.

She is engaged in a weekly liner service with following rotation: Rotterdam – Oslo – Fredrikstad – Brevik – Kristiansand – Rotterdam.

She is managed by Harren & Partner from Bremen, Germany. Her company name is “Pachuca”. With few exceptions, most vessels of H&P have a maiden name started with the letters P and A. It is said to be the initials of the founder of the company and his wife.

Unlike many other companies, Harren & Partner have not focused on single markets but built up a very diversified fleet of bulk carriers (8 ships), container feeders (11 ships), heavy lifters (9 ships), dock ships (6 ships), multi-purpose (6 ships), tankers (7 ships) and one training vessel/ mini cruise ship (combined).
Vessel Identification
Name:Pachuca
IMO:9344253
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304824000
Callsign:V2QO8
Former name(s):
- Lys Point (Until 2009 Aug 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,901 tons
Summer DWT:9,235 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°34’35.13” N, 1°12’57.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.6kts, 151° (150°)
Destination:
Location:Nlrtm
Arrival:19th Nov 2018
22:00:45 UTC
Last update:
6 minutes 20 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 4th, 21:00:15 UTCRotterdam
2018 November 4th, 15:00:51 UTCHull
2018 October 4th, 15:00:58 UTCRotterdam
2018 September 9th, 12:30:50 UTCGbgrg
2018 September 8th, 23:59:45 UTCGbhul Spurn P/s
2018 September 1st, 18:00:36 UTCGrg
2018 August 30th, 21:00:59 UTCRtm
2018 August 28th, 11:00:02 UTCHull
2018 August 27th, 07:00:51 UTCRtm
2018 August 25th, 03:00:19 UTCGrg
More Of This Ship
PACHUCA
© Henk Jungerius
PACHUCA
© Henk Jungerius
PACHUCA
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 660 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!