ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GENCO EXPLORER - IMO 9199842

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:GENCO EXPLORERAdded:Jun 14, 2009
Captured:IMO:9199842Hits:657
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Anchored in Auckland Harbour taking on Bunkers June 2009.
GROSS TONNAGE 18.036 tons
SUMMER DWT 29.952 tons
BUILD 1999
BUILDER OSHIMA SHIPBUILDING SAIKAI - JAPAN
FLAG HONG KONG (CHINA)
CLASS SOCIETY AMERICAN BUREAU OF SHIPPING
DUALLY WITH CHINA CLASSIFICATION SOCIETY
MANAGER/OWNER GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING NEW YORK NY - U.S.A.

FORMER NAMES
until 2004 Dec 15 TOP EXPLORER

FORMER FLAGS
until 2002 Nov 17 LIBERIA
Vessel Identification
Name:Genco Explorer
IMO:9199842
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477082000
Callsign:VRXZ2
Former name(s):
- Top Explorer (Until 2004 Dec 21)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,036 tons
Summer DWT:31,009 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°30’1.74” N, 113°44’44.94” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.5kts, 340° (343°)
Destination:
Location:Nz Trg
Arrival:14th Dec 2018
15:00:41 UTC
Last update:
5 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 3rd, 07:00:08 UTCMalta
2018 March 2nd, 04:00:17 UTCFor Order
2018 February 16th, 06:15:45 UTCGb Ptl
2018 February 15th, 17:00:46 UTCGb Faw
2018 February 7th, 14:00:11 UTCFr Lav
2017 November 18th, 13:00:41 UTCFor Orders
2017 September 14th, 22:00:41 UTCTrdyl
2017 August 24th, 01:00:51 UTCGigib
2017 August 13th, 01:00:14 UTCNokar
2017 August 6th, 10:00:27 UTCBeanr
More Of This Ship
Bao Feng
© Tony des Landes
Genco Explorer
© marshal79
GENCO EXPLORER
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 657 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!