ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC DESTINY - IMO 9231119

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:PACIFIC DESTINYAdded:Jun 14, 2009
Captured:IMO:9231119Hits:796
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
At Jellicoe Wharf Auckland 14th June 2009 having arrived from Singapore. She is on charter to Tasman Orient Line from parent Swires to replace Tasman Independence that has been transferred to Swires WCNA run.
GROSS TONNAGE 23.132 tons
SUMMER DWT 30.396 tons
BUILD 2002
BUILDER DALIAN NEW SHIPBUILDING HEAVY INDUSTRY DALIAN - CHINA
FLAG MARSHALL ISLANDS
CLASS SOCIETY GERMANISCHER LLOYD
MANAGER COLUMBIA SHIPMANAGEMENT DEUTSCHLAND HAMBURG - GERMANY
OWNER KONIG HAMBURG - GERMANY

FORMER NAMES
until 2008 Apr 28 TASMAN EXPLORER
until 2006 May 02 CAPE DENISON
until 2006 Mar 06 CCNI HONG KONG
until 2006 CAPE DENISON
until 2006 CCNI HONG KONG
until 2004 Mar 25 CAPE DENISON

2010 Apr 07 renamed BRIGHT HORIZON
Vessel Identification
Name:Bright Horizon
IMO:9231119
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538090124
Callsign:V7DP7
Former name(s):
- Cape Denison (Until 2013 Oct 15)
- Bright Horizon (Until 2011 Mar 28)
- Pacific Destiny (Until 2010 Apr 08)
- Tasman Explorer (Until 2009 Jan)
- Cape Denison (Until 2006 Apr 18)
- Ccni Hong Kong (Until 2006 Mar 07)
- Cape Denison (Until 2004 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:23,132 tons
Summer DWT:30,396 tons
Length:192 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:10.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°49’13.62” S, 153°9’46.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.5kts, 329° (330°)
Destination:
Location:Zacpt
Arrival:29th Nov 2018
04:00:06 UTC
Last update:
42 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 04:00:50 UTCWalvis Bay
2018 August 14th, 08:00:18 UTCDurban
2018 July 21st, 14:00:29 UTCBilbao
2018 July 12th, 15:00:29 UTCAntwerp
2018 June 15th, 13:00:42 UTCWalvis Bay
2018 June 13th, 02:00:34 UTCCapetown
2018 June 10th, 21:30:11 UTCHamburg
2018 June 9th, 19:00:11 UTCDurban
2018 June 7th, 05:30:39 UTCRotterdam
2018 April 26th, 12:00:19 UTCLeixoes
More Of This Ship
BRIGHT HORIZON
© Henk Jungerius
BRIGHT HORIZON
© Henk Jungerius
BRIGHT HORIZON
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 796 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!