ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WIKING - IMO 9123037

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:WIKINGAdded:May 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:9123037Hits:1,214
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Wiking infront of Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (30-10-2003).
Imo: 9123037
Build: 1996
Flag: Antigua and Barbuda
Ex-name:
CSAV Tianjin
Pacific Champion
Renamed:
Dal East London
Vessel Identification
Name:Capt David I Lyon
IMO:9123037
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367628660
Callsign:WDH6815
Former name(s):
- Positano (Until 2014 Jul)
- Cala Positano (Until 2010 Sep)
- Dal East London (Until 2006 May)
- Wiking (Until 2004 May)
- Csav Tianjin (Until 2001 Dec)
- Pacific Champion (Until 2001 Jun)
- Capricorn Challenger (Until 1999)
- Wiking (Until 1997 May)
- Capricorn Challenger (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,803 tons
Summer DWT:22,878 tons
Length:184 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°14’56.89” N, 104°4’21.44” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.7kts, 82° (80°)
Destination:
Location:Rok
Arrival:4th Dec 2016
09:00:21 UTC
Last update:
15 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 4th, 09:00:21 UTCRok
2014 June 2nd, 12:00:32 UTCBayonne Usa
More Of This Ship
POSITANO
© Viktor
POSITANO
© Utku Kurulay
Cala Positano
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Sep 09, 2008 16:13 (8 years ago)
Thank you very much for the extra information Rogério!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 09, 2008 13:33 (8 years ago)
IMO: 9338967
Pos-names: Capricorn Challenger; Pacific Champion; CSAV Tianjin; Wiking; DAL East London; Cala Positano
Type/class: B170 type (B170/1/13) - Geared Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Built by: Stocznia Szczecinska SA - Szczecin in 1996
DWT: 22,878
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,214 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!