ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEINSTER - IMO 7915228

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:LEINSTERAdded:Jun 14, 2009
Captured:IMO:7915228Hits:1,531
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
British & Irish Steam Packet Co Ltd, Dublin
4849grt, length 118m, beam 18m
Built: 1969 (Verolme Dockyard, Cork, Eire)
Irish flag
Holyhead (1980s)
Vessel Identification
Name:Madeleine
IMO:7915228
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316003239
Callsign:VCRG
Former name(s):
- Isle Of Inishturk (Until 1997 Jun)
- Isle Of Inishmore (Until 1996 Nov)
- Leinster (Until 1993 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,700 tons
Summer DWT:1,050 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ottawa
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Leinster
© Robbie Cox
ISLE OF INISHMORE
© Robbie Cox
LEINSTER
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bernd Bauer on Dec 03, 2010 18:40 (7 years ago)
The LEINSTER and the INNISFALLEN are two different ships.
The description of the LEINSTER are not correct. The right descriptions se here: http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/leinster_1981.htm
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 07, 2009 21:58 (8 years ago)
LEINSTER
IMO: 6902767
Ex-names: - - - -
Pos-names: Innisfallen; Ionian Sun; Celtic Pride II; Ionian Sun; Chams; Ionian Sun; Merdif
Type: Passenger Ro/Ro
Built by: Verolme Heusden Shipbuilding B.V. - Heusden in 1969
DWT: 1,324
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,531 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!