ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

USNS Yano TAKR297 - IMO 7825409

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:USNS Yano TAKR297Added:Jul 13, 2005
Captured:IMO:7825409Hits:1,403
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Yano comming out of Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (25-08-2003).
ex-name: Leise Maersk
Build in Danmark in 1981 and lengthened by Hyundai in 1987.
length: 269.8 meter
draft: 10.6 meter
beam: 32.2 meter
speed: 24 knots
Vessel Identification
Name:Yano
IMO:7825409
MMSI:367821000
Callsign:NAQH
Pennant no.:TAKR297
Former name(s):
- Leise Maersk (Until 1996 Jul)
- Rodney J.t.yano (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Logistics Naval Vessel
Gross tonnage:61,221 tons
Summer DWT:26,504 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°53’30.86” N, 89°54’7.38” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (132°)
Destination:
Location:Port Arthur Tx
Arrival:29th Jan 2017
06:30:38 UTC
Last update:
3 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 January 29th, 06:30:38 UTCPort Arthur Tx
2014 August 27th, 23:00:21 UTCWx Avoid/ Corp
2012 August 27th, 23:00:32 UTC0
2012 July 7th, 21:00:31 UTCNew Orleans
2012 June 11th, 20:30:23 UTCViolet La
2012 June 11th, 20:30:12 UTCViolet La
2011 June 4th, 15:30:12 UTCNorfolk
2011 March 31st, 08:00:15 UTCBayonne Nj
More Of This Ship
USNS Yano TAKR297
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
USNS Yano TAKR297
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
USNS Yano TAKR297
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 24, 2005 16:09 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend, really great photo!

Port of Registry: New York, NY (United States Of America)
IMO: 7825409
Call Sign: NAQH
Ex-names: Leise Maersk
Built by: Odense Staalskibsvaerft A/S - Lindo (Denmark) in 1980
Shiptype: Logistics Vessel (Naval Ro-Ro Cargo)
Owner: Government of The United States of America
Operator: Government of The United States of America (Department of The Navy - Military Sealift Command) - http://www.msc.navy.mil/
Observations: actual status: U.S. Reserve Fleet (Sep/2005)

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,403 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!