ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAKIS H - IMO 5326722

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:TAKIS HAdded:Jun 14, 2009
Captured:IMO:5326722Hits:1,795
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
TAKIS.H was photographed in the River Mersey approaching Langton Lock on 17th April 1979

Built at La Ciotat in 1957 as SI-KIANG for Messageries Maritimes, she was beached at Aliaga in April 1985 to be broken up under the name of KALEEM
Vessel Identification
Name:Kaleem
IMO:5326722
Former name(s):
- Takis H (Until 1985)
- Si Kiang (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,508 tons
Summer DWT:8,987 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SI-KIANG
© David Meare
SI-KIANG
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Nov 09, 2012 20:44 (4 years ago)
many thanks Joerg
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,795 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!