ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VALERY - IMO 8138839

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mick Warrick [View profile]Title:VALERYAdded:Jun 15, 2009
Captured:IMO:8138839Hits:1,336
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Istanbul 27.05.2009

Call Sign : D6DW7
Gross tonnage : 697
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1980
Flag : Comor
Vessel Identification
Name:Tiss
IMO:8138839
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214182107
Callsign:ERUD
Former name(s):
- Nota (Until 2013 Nov)
- Valery (Until 2011 Jun)
- Barka (Until 2008 Mar)
- Ata Aksu (Until 2004 Aug)
- Yildizli I (Until 2003 Feb)
- Kaptan Kazim (Until 2002 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:697 tons
Summer DWT:1,045 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Ukraine Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TISS
© jeffess
Tiss
© Wil Weijsters
TISS
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 16, 2009 19:21 (8 years ago)
Thanks for the info. For afternoon shots a good place.
Regards
GErolf
Mick Warrick on Jun 16, 2009 18:03 (8 years ago)
Hi Gerolf

I stayed at Hotel Peninsula, Sultanamet, a block away from the Four Seasons Hotel
I had a great roof top terrace where you can get good views and pictures with a slight zoom lens. You can also walk down to the rocks which is only 5 minutes away if you require a better photo.

Regards
Mick
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 15, 2009 19:14 (8 years ago)
Hi Mick,
interesting spotting place. Is it from Topkapi Palace or from another place more south ?
I normally stay at the teashops above Saray Burnu, but htis place it not the same.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,336 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!