ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRENES CHALLENGE - IMO 5235521

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bay [View profile]Title:IRENES CHALLENGEAdded:Feb 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:5235521Hits:1,255
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Shot in mid-seventies. Liberian tanker "Irenes Challenge" moored at Gibraltar Refinery, in San Roque (Spain). Sunk on 1/18/1977, 200 MI (320 KM)SE OF MIDWAY ISLAND.
Vessel Identification
Name:Irenes Challenge
IMO:5235521
Former name(s):
- Mina (Until 1974 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:21,069 tons
Summer DWT:33,253 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MINA
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Dec 20, 2012 21:09 (3 years ago)
IMO No: 5235521 - Year: 1956
Name: MINA
Type: Tanker - Launch Date: 14.6.55
Flag: LBR - Date of completion: 1.56
Tons: 21090 - Link: 1432
DWT: 32587 - Yard No: 492
Length overall: 201.8 - LPP: 192.5 Country of build: JPN
Beam: 26.6 - Builder: Harima
Location of yard: Aioi
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1ST-16
1974 IRENES CHALLENGE
broke in two 26.53N/173.52W 18.1.77 (3*) [Punta Cardon-Yokkaichi, crude oil]

sonsavior on Dec 20, 2012 20:44 (3 years ago)
i've lived in this ship for 3 years and my dad was it;s captain .
oiler77 on Mar 24, 2007 16:09 (9 years ago)
Hello man, my name is ammar ahmed. I want to talk to you if you know anything about Irenes Chellenge. Kindly contact me. I have been searching about it for years. One of my question is why did you post this picture. Kindly contact me as soon as possible.
My address is:
ammar173@gmail.com
I have been searching about it and could not find its picture.
Bay on Aug 02, 2005 13:16 (11 years ago)
Thank you for your quick answer. If the tanker is "IRENES CHALLENGE", as far as I'm browsing thru the web, it sunk on 1/18/1977, 200 MI (320 KM SE) OF MIDWAY ISLAND.
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 02, 2005 04:00 (11 years ago)
Hello Gesp
her funnel emblem own by Greek shipowner Tsakos and Tsakos give name some of ships starting with Irenes .Possible her name is IRENES CHALLANGE
certainly i'm not sure..
regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,255 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!