ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOSEA - IMO 9127198

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:ALGOSEAAdded:Sep 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:9127198Hits:728
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Stern view of Algoma Tankers' newest vessel, ALGOSEA, as she slides along the wall below Lock 2 of the Welland Canal on her maiden Canal voyage, 12:24 p.m. 1 August 2005.

The ALGOSEA was recently purchased by Algoma Tankers from Borg Tankers, Ltd, for $42 million Canadian. Measuring 144 meters long and 23 meters wide, the tanker is the former AGGERSBORG (IMO 9127198) built at Alabama Shipyards at Mobile, Alabama, USA.

On this upbound voyage, I was told by a crewmember that the vessel was carrying 10,000 MT of gasoline loaded at the Strait of Canso (?) to Nanticoke.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algosea
IMO:9127198
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316006868
Callsign:CFN4229
Former name(s):
- Aggersborg (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,290 tons
Summer DWT:16,775 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALGOSEA
© Sam Draye
ALGOSEA
© Sam Draye
ALGOSEA
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Aug 04, 2005 20:24 (11 years ago)
awesome to see the St. Catharines,ON registery on a former saltie
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 728 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!