Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOSEA - IMO 9127198

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:ALGOSEAAdded:Sep 04, 2005
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Close-up bow view of Algoma Tankers' newest vessel, ALGOSEA, upbound in the Welland Canal above Lock 1 on her maiden Canal voyage, 12:19 p.m. 1 August 2005.

The ALGOSEA was recently purchased by Algoma Tankers from Borg Tankers, Ltd, for $42 million Canadian. Measuring 144 meters long and 23 meters wide, the tanker is the former AGGERSBORG (IMO 9127198) built at Alabama Shipyards at Mobile, Alabama, USA.

On this upbound voyage, I was told by a crewmember that the vessel was carrying 10,000 MT of gasoline loaded at the Strait of Canso (?) to Nanticoke.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Aggersborg (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,290 tons
Summer DWT:16,775 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°10’54.05” N, 74°19’1.91” W
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 222° (232°)
Arrival:29th Dec 2017
04:00:45 UTC
Last update:
2 months 20 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 29th, 04:00:45 UTCSarnia
2017 December 25th, 21:00:49 UTCTracy
2017 November 23rd, 23:00:47 UTCNanticoke
2017 November 21st, 12:00:32 UTCTracy
2017 July 3rd, 07:00:24 UTCMontreal
2016 November 12th, 22:00:47 UTCNanticoke
2016 November 5th, 02:05:28 UTCMontreal
2016 October 24th, 13:00:58 UTCNanticoke
2016 April 21st, 03:00:45 UTCSarnia
2016 March 30th, 18:00:33 UTCSarnia
More Of This Ship
© Sam Draye
© Sam Draye
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 10, 2005 05:37 (12 years ago)
you are right Matt.great angle
Matt Ruscher on Aug 04, 2005 20:24 (12 years ago)
even better then the first, very nice
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,018 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!