ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOSEA - IMO 9127198

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:ALGOSEAAdded:Sep 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:9127198Hits:798
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Algoma Tankers' newest vessel, the ALGOSEA, is shown while upbound in the Welland Canal on her maiden Canal voyage, 12:17 p.m. 1 August 2005.

The ALGOSEA was recently purchased by Algoma Tankers from Borg Tankers, Ltd, for $42 million Canadian. Measuring 144 meters long and 23 meters wide, the tanker is the former AGGERSBORG (IMO 9127198) built at Alabama Shipyards at Mobile, Alabama, USA.

On this upbound voyage, I was told by a crewmember that the vessel was carrying 10,000 MT of gasoline loaded at the Strait of Canso (?) to Nanticoke.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algosea
IMO:9127198
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316006868
Callsign:CFN4229
Former name(s):
- Aggersborg (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,290 tons
Summer DWT:16,775 tons
Length:144 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°12’6.5” N, 74°18’4.82” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.5kts, 208° (209°)
Destination:
Location:Tracy Kildare
Arrival:16th Apr 2018
00:30:55 UTC
Last update:
4 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 16th, 00:30:55 UTCTracy Kildare
2018 April 6th, 21:00:48 UTCNanticoke Iol
2017 December 29th, 04:00:45 UTCSarnia
2017 December 25th, 21:00:49 UTCTracy
2017 November 23rd, 23:00:47 UTCNanticoke
2017 November 21st, 12:00:32 UTCTracy
2017 July 3rd, 07:00:24 UTCMontreal
2016 November 12th, 22:00:47 UTCNanticoke
2016 November 5th, 02:05:28 UTCMontreal
2016 October 24th, 13:00:58 UTCNanticoke
More Of This Ship
ALGOSEA
© jean-michel
ALGOSEA
© Sam Draye
ALGOSEA
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 10, 2005 05:32 (12 years ago)
very nice shot so close.very beautiful designed ship
Matt Ruscher on Aug 04, 2005 20:23 (12 years ago)
very very good jeff, glad to see you caught her
Marie-Anne on Aug 02, 2005 13:58 (12 years ago)
Very nice picture!!
I like the ligt on the bulb. Very impressing!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!