ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LYTTELTON - IMO 5215519

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gary Markham [View profile]Title:LYTTELTONAdded:Jun 16, 2009
Captured:January 10, 2005IMO:5215519Hits:684
Location:Lyttelton, New Zealand
Photo Category: Steam Ships (Operating and Preserved)
Description:
Lyttelton Preservation Society's steam tug Lyttelton returning to it's namesake port after a public cruise excursion around Banks Peninsula, NZ-9 January 05

Originally built as the Canterbury at Port Glasgow, the vessel departed the Clyde under her own power on 2 June 1907 eventually arriving at Lyttelton on 10 September that year after a 12000 mile voyage via the Suez canal, which had just opened.

During a long career she has escorted early Antarctic expedition ships out of Lyttelton harbour, including Ernest Shackleton's Nimrod
Vessel Identification
Name:Lyttelton
IMO:5215519
Former name(s):
- Canterbury (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:287 tons
Summer DWT:41 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1907
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LYTTELTON
© gwrdave
LYTTELTON
© Wayne ACourt
LYTTELTON
© Gordy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 684 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!