ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mergui - IMO 5428221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arshad Ali [View profile]Title:MerguiAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5428221Hits:1,595
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
A vessel of Myanmar Five Star Line built sometime
in Mid 50's.........any other info, can anyone provide
Vessel Identification
Name:Myeik
IMO:5428221
Former name(s):
- Mergui (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,234 tons
Summer DWT:10,074 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MERGUI
© John Jones
Mergui
© Phil English
Mergui
© Dulko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Arshad Ali on Aug 04, 2005 05:54 (11 years ago)
I found her at Singapore anchorage in 1999 sometime Aug/Sept.


Regards/
Arshad
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 02, 2005 20:14 (11 years ago)
Really nice photo !!
But the freighter is not so old as you expected, built in 1963.
I saw her in seventies in the river Elbe.
Regards
Gerolf
Phil English on Aug 02, 2005 08:00 (11 years ago)
Mergui IMO 5428221
==================

Built 7/63 at Uraga Hvy. Ind., Japan
Dwt 10,074

Renamed Myeik 1/2002

A regular visitor to the UK and NW Europe in the 1970s and 80s when Myanmar was still Burma and the owner was known as Burma Five Star Line.


Interested to know where and when this photo was taken.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,595 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!