ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PROFESSOR KHROMOV - IMO 8010350

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gary Markham [View profile]Title:PROFESSOR KHROMOVAdded:Jun 17, 2009
Captured:January 26, 2005IMO:8010350Hits:1,987
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Still Russian owned and registered as a research vessel, Spirit of Enderby is however used as a cruise vessel as here off the Ross ice shelf, Antarctica. At the time, the vessel carried the aforementioned name on a board near the bridge, but had the original name Professor Khromov in cyrilic lettering on the bow-26 January 05

*Changed photo title to "Professor Khromov". "Spirit of Enderby" is the marketing name, not the official one and so shouldn't be used as the title.
JB (Data editor)
Vessel Identification
Name:Professor Khromov
IMO:8010350
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273457210
Callsign:UBNR
Former name(s):
- Spirit Of Enderby (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,759 tons
Summer DWT:620 tons
Length:72 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:0.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Vladivostok
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°36’20.91” S, 172°43’11.24” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 131° (217°)
Destination:
Location:Snares Islands
Arrival:10th Feb 2018
06:00:01 UTC
Last update:
2 months 10 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 10th, 06:00:59 UTCSnares Islans
2018 February 10th, 06:00:01 UTCSnares Islands
2018 February 8th, 06:00:56 UTCBluff Nz
2018 January 10th, 06:00:50 UTCBluff
2018 January 4th, 06:00:16 UTCSnares Island
2018 January 2nd, 06:00:26 UTCBluff
2017 December 14th, 13:30:13 UTCSnares
2017 December 13th, 06:30:56 UTCBluff
2017 December 3rd, 12:00:06 UTCAucland
2017 December 1st, 05:00:51 UTCDunedin Nz
More Of This Ship
PROFESSOR KHROMOV
© Gordon Allfrey
PROFESSOR KHROMOV
© gwrdave
PROFESSOR KHROMOV
© Vladimir Kononov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,987 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!