ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA TRADER - IMO 7413531

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Wyntin [View profile]Title:SEA TRADERAdded:Aug 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:7413531Hits:1,239
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
ro-ro "Sea Trader" (IMO 7413531) - built 1977 - leaving her berth in Antwerp on 17.09.2004 destination the scrap yard in Ghent - Belgium
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Trader
IMO:7413531
Former name(s):
- Cctl Hull (Until 1999 Sep)
- Color Trader (Until 1999 Aug)
- Mehanikis Gerasimovs (Until 1998 Oct)
- Color Trader (Until 1998 Aug)
- Mekhanikis Gerasimovs (Until 1998)
- Color Trader (Until 1998)
- Mehanikis Gerasimovs (Until 1998)
- Mekhanik Gerasimov (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,454 tons
Summer DWT:5,306 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MEHANIKIS GERASIMOVS
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
MEKHANIK GERASIMOV
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
Sea Trader
© Piotrowski Remigiusz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Sebastiaan Toufekoulas on Aug 04, 2005 10:33 (11 years ago)
Hi,

I'm curious to see them!

Greetz,

Seb.
Peter Wyntin on Aug 04, 2005 09:11 (11 years ago)
High Seb,

Well half of it is actually.

The complete superstructure and main deck has already been scrapped.

Next up is the engine room.

I will post some pictures next week.

Regards,

Peter
Sebastiaan Toufekoulas on Aug 03, 2005 11:35 (11 years ago)
Is the ship still in the port of Ghent?

greetz,

Seb
Peter Wyntin on Aug 02, 2005 14:21 (11 years ago)
High Marie-Anne,

Will post some more pictures I made of the departure in Antwerp last year.

Regards,

Peter
Marie-Anne on Aug 02, 2005 13:15 (11 years ago)
Great shot!! I took some pictures when she was laying at the qai. My pictures are on the site to.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,239 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!