ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAHITIAN PRINCESS - IMO 9187899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:TAHITIAN PRINCESSAdded:Jun 17, 2009
Captured:June 17, 2009IMO:9187899Hits:640
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Tahitian Princess westbound in Kiel Canal , 17.06.2009, passing channel bridge Grünental on her way to Amsterdam.

Built by Chantiers de l'Atlantique, St. Nazaire, France
Yard No.: O31
Completed: 22.10.1999
First name: R Four (10.1999)
Subsequent names:
- 10.2002 - Tahitian Princess
- 12.2009 - Ocean Princess
Port of registry: Hamilton, Bermudas
Call sign: ZCDS4

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 30.277 / 11.450 / 2.700
L/B/D (m): 181,00 / 25,46 / 5,83
Speed: 18 knots
Berths: 688 / Cabins: 351

Owner: Carnival Corporation, Doral, FL, USA
Registered owner, manager & operator: Princess Cruise Lines, Santa Clarita, CA, USA
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Princess
IMO:9187899
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310505000
Callsign:ZCDS4
Former name(s):
- Tahitian Princess (Until 2009 Dec)
- R Four (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:2,000 tons
Length:181 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°19’49.2” N, 2°16’48” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 84° (84°)
Destination:
Location:Barcelona, Spain
Arrival:18th Jul 2018
04:00:32 UTC
Last update:
10 hours 34 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 2nd, 12:00:03 UTCHavana
2018 July 18th, 04:00:32 UTCBarcelona, Spain
2018 July 17th, 04:30:45 UTCMahon, Spain
2018 July 9th, 22:00:09 UTCSeville, Spain
2018 July 5th, 07:00:06 UTCArresife, Spain
2018 June 26th, 10:00:35 UTCSt George's, Bermuda
2018 June 23rd, 10:00:12 UTCMiami
2018 June 7th, 12:00:48 UTCHavana
2018 June 6th, 08:45:21 UTCMiami
2018 June 2nd, 10:00:59 UTCBasseterre
More Of This Ship
SIRENA
© XREY
SIRENA
© XREY
SIRENA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jun 21, 2009 16:33 (9 years ago)
Ja, mit Bude, die soll sogar überregional bekannt sein... sieht auch recht urig aus von aussen! :-D
Sascha Heuer on Jun 21, 2009 15:13 (9 years ago)
Ach echt? Mit Imbissbude? Hm...das werde ich mal ins Auge fassen.
Außerdem...was sind schon 80km :-)
Jens Boldt on Jun 20, 2009 14:09 (9 years ago)
Hi Sascha, vielen Dank! :-)

Da solltest du wirklich mal hinfahren: man kann schöne Fotos machen, die Aussicht auf die Gegend ist recht schön und es gibt einen Imbiss!
Es ist also für alles gesorgt... die 80 km mehr lohnen sich.
Sascha Heuer on Jun 19, 2009 19:59 (9 years ago)
Ganz tolles Foto Jens!

Ich muss da auch unbedingt mal hin :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 640 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!