ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nordstar - IMO 8024363

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:foggy [View profile]Title:NordstarAdded:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:8024363Hits:862
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Nordstar at Vancouver, BC, Canada
August 2004


IMO Added 8024363
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordstar
IMO:8024363
Former name(s):
- Gladiator (Until 2004 Apr)
- Xl (Until 2001 Apr)
- Xi (Until 2001)
- Cape Horn (Until 1999 Mar)
- Portland Star (Until 1998 Jan)
- El Tenaz (Until 1993 Aug)
- Sea Esperanza (Until 1991 Aug)
- Bencruachan (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:80,624 tons
Summer DWT:150,661 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDSTAR
© Rogério Cordeiro
Nordstar
© Fletcher
Nordstar
© Mick Warrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
dragos on Jan 17, 2008 16:02 (8 years ago)
i see this ship in the year 97 in MANGALIA SHIPYARD.her name it was PORTLAND STAR :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 862 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!