ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STRAAT CLEMENT - IMO 5341966

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:STRAAT CLEMENTAdded:Jun 18, 2009
Captured:IMO:5341966Hits:2,035
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Mt Maunganui 1970's.
owned slide with copyright

Built 1959 as STRAAT CLEMENT-138.7/125.9m, 7328/9825dw
[1971 Lengthened 158.1/145.9m, 8862gt/10963dw]
- 73 ASIAN EXPRESS - 74 STRAAT CLEMENT - 77 NEDLLOYD CLEMENT - 79 CAPITAINE COOK

Disposal Data:
BU Dalian 7.8.84
Vessel Identification
Name:Capitaine Cook
IMO:5341966
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Clement (Until 1979)
- Straat Clement (Until 1978)
- Asian Express (Until 1974)
- Straat Clement (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,862 tons
Summer DWT:11,139 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STRAAT CLEMENT
© Chris Howell
STRAAT CLEMENT
© Chris Howell
Asian Express
© William Edward Burton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
swtk on Jul 21, 2011 21:14 (7 years ago)
I think that she is already in Nedlloyd colours Gerry.
(Change of name into Nedlloyd Clement in 77)
Cheers, Jan.
Gerry Radt on Aug 18, 2009 03:36 (9 years ago)
Royal Interocean Lines ship in VNS colours.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,035 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!