ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Neil C McBride [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Jun 18, 2009
Captured:IMO:7214715Hits:674
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Inbound for the Northumbrian Quay at North Shields on Tyneside on the 18/6/09
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VISTAFJORD
© eckhard uhrbrock
VISTAFJORD
© eckhard uhrbrock
SAGA RUBY
© 3SX
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Neil C McBride on Jun 18, 2009 11:06 (9 years ago)
Hi Steve,
Thanks,yes I was, noticed on the PTA expected vessels and at a decent time so I popped down, the Thomson Spirit should do the same instead of these 4am shots!!!
Cheers
Neil
Guest on Jun 18, 2009 10:37 (9 years ago)
Hi Neil

Nice capture - you must have been along at the Fishmarket?

Good to see her inbound at 'decent hour' of the day instead of the usual early morning arrival :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 674 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!