ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHIEF

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:michael marshall [View profile]Title:CHIEFAdded:Jun 18, 2009
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:754
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
TAKING AT SOUTHAMPTON DOCKS 13 JUNE 2009

BUILT: 1930 / LUNDBY MEKANISKA VERKSTAD, GOTEBORG
TONS: 72
FLAG: BRITISH
OWNERS: G. BAKER MARINE
FORMER NAMES: CHIEFTON '08, CHIEF '04, FLIP ?
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ben on Jun 20, 2009 22:03 (9 years ago)
72 GRT
1 scr, diesel, 720bhp, bp 10t

FILIP
1930: Built by "Lundby Mekaniske Verksted" at Goteborg (SWE)
1930: delivered to "Roda Aktiebolaget" at Goteborg (SWE)
19xx: renamed CHIEF
1994: To ?? (GBR)
199x: To Mike Baker at Southampton (GBR)
199x: To Paul & Julian Branford at London (GBR)
2004: To "Griffin Towage" (Jon Eveleigh) at Portland (GBR), refit and overhauled for towing service
2004 -xx/10: renamed CHIEFTON
2005 -xx/03: overhauled, modernised
2005 -xx/06: To "Guy Baker Marine Ltd" at Southampton (GBR) (parts extruded for the WESTERN ROCK, ex KAPITÄN ENGLER ??)
200x: re-renamed CHIEF
2008: still in existence
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 754 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!