ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC GRANADA - IMO 8901925

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC GRANADAAdded:Jun 18, 2009
Captured:June 14, 2009IMO:8901925Hits:557
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Leaving from Valencia port on 14/06/2009.
Call Sign : DARH
MMSI : 211451000
Gross tonnage : 9.601, DWT : 12.583
Year of build : 1992
Flag : Germany
Dimensions : 149,50 x 22,30 x 8,25 m
TEU : 1.012, Reefer points : 104
Gear Summary : 2 x Crane at 40.00t SWL
Main engine : B&W 6L50MC _ Bhp.: 9.422, Kw.: 6.930, Service speed : 17,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : Stocznia Szczecinska SA - Szczecin (POL). Yard No. B183/03
Name of ship : MSC GRANADA, 2008/03.
Former names : Ankara, 1992. Sea-Land Salvador, 1994. Maersk Recife, 1995/08. Maersk Douala, 1996/07. Armada Sprinter, 1999. OPDR Tenerife, 2001/08. Grand, 2002/02. P&O Nedlloyd Chania, 2003/10. Grand, 2005/11.
Later name : GRAND, 2011/03.
Vessel Identification
Name:Grand
IMO:8901925
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215394000
Callsign:9HA2721
Former name(s):
- Msc Granada (Until 2011 Mar 23)
- Grand (Until 2008 Mar 04)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Chania (Until 2005 Nov 05)
- Grand (Until 2003 Oct 10)
- Opdr Tenerife (Until 2002 Feb 06)
- Armada Sprinter (Until 2001 Aug)
- Maersk Douala (Until 1999 Jan 26)
- Maersk Recife (Until 1996 Jul 18)
- Sea Land Salvador (Until 1995 Aug 29)
- Ankara (Until 1994 May 10)
- Maersk Douala (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,601 tons
Summer DWT:12,578 tons
Length:150 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°25’17.76” N, 0°17’30.12” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.5kts, 127° (128°)
Destination:
Location:Valencia
Arrival:13th Oct 2018
06:00:46 UTC
Last update:
5 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 16th, 13:00:24 UTCValencia
2018 August 1st, 23:00:38 UTCBarcelona
2018 July 22nd, 11:00:55 UTCOran
2018 July 20th, 02:00:03 UTCValencia
2018 June 22nd, 13:30:44 UTCBejaia
2018 June 19th, 23:00:26 UTCValencia
2018 June 9th, 09:00:05 UTCBejaia
2018 June 4th, 18:30:01 UTCPiraeus
2018 May 3rd, 12:30:31 UTCBarcelona
2018 May 2nd, 11:00:54 UTCFos Sur Mer
More Of This Ship
GRAND
© Tomasello Letterio
GRAND
© Tomasello Letterio
GRAND
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 557 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!