ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARWAN - IMO 9070008

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MARWANAdded:Jun 18, 2009
Captured:June 14, 2009IMO:9070008Hits:527
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
At Anchor in Valencia anchorage on 14/06/2009.
Call Sign : 9HA2187
MMSI : 248123000
Gross tonnage : 14.865, DWT : 20.140
Year of build : 1994
Flag : Cyprus
Dimensions : 167,24 x 25,24 x 9,80 m
TEU : 1.338, Reefer points : 150
Gear Summary : 3 x crane at 40.00t SWL
Main engine : Sulzer 7RTA58 _ Bhp.: 14.925, Kw.: 11.129, Service speed : 18,60 Kn
Shipbuilder : Kvaerner Warnow Werft GmbH - Rostock (DEU). Yard No. 426
Name of ship : MARWAN, 2009/01.
Former names : Marwan, 1994. Cabo Blanco, 1995. Marwan, 1997. Barrister, 1999/06. P&O Nedlloyd Kilindini, 1999/10. Marwan, 2003/01. Cala Palenque, 2004/05.
Later name : GLORY 2, 2012/11.
Broken Up since 19/12/2012 at Alang (IND).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 7.015
Vessel Identification
Name:Glory 2
IMO:9070008
Former name(s):
- Marwan (Until 2012 Nov)
- Cala Palenque (Until 2009 Jan)
- Marwan (Until 2004 May)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Kilindini (Until 2003 Jan)
- Barrister (Until 1999 Oct)
- Marwan (Until 1999 Jun)
- Cabo Blanco (Until 1997)
- Marwan (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,865 tons
Summer DWT:20,140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARWAN
© Ricardo Bruno
MARWAN
© Ricardo Bruno
MARWAN
© Vítor Guerra
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 527 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!