ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRIO - IMO 5060342

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bay [View profile]Title:FRIOAdded:May 22, 2006
Captured:August 23, 1984IMO:5060342Hits:2,277
Location:Algeciras, Spain
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
In this shot, taken september, 1984 from my former house, an old twin-bridge tanker is entering drydock for scrapping at "Crinavis" scrapyard, in San Roque (Spain). Although the name cannot be seen in the photo I can remember the name of the tanker as "FRIO" or something similar. Possibly USA registered (Baltimore). Anyone can confim it?

In the foreground, tanker "ALMIRANTE ROTAECHE" (Spanish registered - Bilbao) is awaiting to be moored again, once the drydock gateways are closed for the old twin-bridge tanker. ALMIRANTE ROTAECHE was moored this way during several years in front of my house until it was sold to chinese owners in late 80's. I also welcome any info on this last ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Frio
IMO:5060342
Former name(s):
- Cantigny (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:15,344 tons
Summer DWT:27,344 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cantigny
© shipjohn
CANTIGNY
© Chris Howell
CANTIGNY
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 23, 2009 21:02 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Astur McAstur on Jun 01, 2006 14:47 (10 years ago)
You can see her with a new look: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=235306&cid=51
Bay on Aug 02, 2005 23:12 (11 years ago)
Thank you for your quick reply, carimar. Indeed, the last photo of this vessel afloat (the drydock, although cannot be seen in the photo, is some 100 meters ahead of the bow) :-P
carimar on Aug 02, 2005 16:35 (11 years ago)
Hi
She is the T-E Tanker FRIO ex "Cantigny"-80, Call sign: KDYC. Fw & Aft Section built 1945 at Sun SB & Dry Dock Co., Chester, Pa. Yard No: 461
Cargo Section built 1962 by A/S Burmeister & Wain's Maskin- og Skibsbyggeri, KÝbenhavn.
GRT: 15'344, NRT: 11'330, DWT: 27'344. Owned by Sabine Towing & Transportation Co. Inc., Baltimore, Md.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,277 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!