ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROALD AMUNDSEN - IMO 8994489

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:ROALD AMUNDSENAdded:Jun 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:8994489Hits:532
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Kieler Förde inbound 2009/06/18
LebenLernen auf Segelschiffen e.V, Eckernförde
*1952 in Rosslau/Elbe (GDR) as Fish-Logger, rebuilt 1992
L: 50.20m B: 7.20m D: 4.20m
GT: 298
Sail area: 850sqm
16 Crew / 32 Trainees
Vessel Identification
Name:Roald Amundsen
IMO:8994489
MMSI:211215170
Callsign:DARG
Former name(s):
- Vilm (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:252 tons
Summer DWT:480 tons
Length:50 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1952
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°19’13.27” N, 7°1’25.61” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 202° (102°)
Destination:
Location:Emden
Arrival:22nd Apr 2018
12:00:45 UTC
Last update:
44 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 22nd, 12:00:53 UTCEmden
2018 April 21st, 14:30:20 UTCWilhelmshaven
2018 April 13th, 17:30:27 UTCPortsmouth
2018 April 13th, 17:30:23 UTCPortsmouth
2018 March 24th, 17:00:05 UTCHorta
2018 February 9th, 12:00:43 UTCCienfuegos Kuba
2017 November 1st, 12:00:36 UTCVigo
2017 November 1st, 12:00:34 UTCVigo
2017 October 19th, 22:00:34 UTCCherbourg
2017 September 29th, 20:00:52 UTCKiel
More Of This Ship
ROALD AMUNDSEN
© jean-michel
ROALD AMUNDSEN
© jean-michel
ROALD AMUNDSEN
© samtmendher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
friendship on Jun 21, 2009 11:46 (8 years ago)
Arne,
certainly correctly would be lugger tanker. One took the hull of the lugger type and built a base tanker from it for the early Volkspolizei-See (people's police-sea), then the little ship came 1956 to the Seestreitkräfte (navy) , 1960: Volksmarine of the GDR / people's navy.
Regards friendship
Arne Luetkenhorst on Jun 19, 2009 16:16 (8 years ago)
Sorry, but the owners website tells she was built as a fish-logger, what is correct?
Regards
Arne
friendship on Jun 19, 2009 11:18 (8 years ago)
The earlier GDR-Navy tanker [b]VILM[/b] from DDR-Volksmarine, built VEB Rosslauer Schiffswerft Rosslau/Elbe.
Regards friendship!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 532 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!