ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HELIOPOLIS MOON - IMO 6800050

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:HELIOPOLIS MOONAdded:Aug 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:6800050Hits:1,400
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
HELIOPOLIS MOON RIVER SCHELDT AUG 1989
Vessel Identification
Name:Moon 1
IMO:6800050
Former name(s):
- Gdynia Ii (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,417 tons
Summer DWT:5,309 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HELIOPOLIS MOON
© Mike Griffiths
HELIOPOLIS MOON
© Frafo
HELIOPOLIS MOON
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
marcin on Aug 28, 2007 07:21 (9 years ago)
Fantastic picture old polish vessel! Thank You! Marcin
Phil English on Aug 02, 2005 16:02 (11 years ago)
Another classic shot :-) This is unmistakably a former Polish vessel, the Gdynia II, built 1967 at Szcezcinska.

Reported sold for scrap Jan 1994 as Moon 1
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,400 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!