ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSCO INDIAN OCEAN - IMO 9355563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sascha Heuer [View profile]Title:COSCO INDIAN OCEANAdded:Jun 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:9355563Hits:885
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
[b] COSCO INDIAN OCEAN [/b], 24.05.2009
Inbound Port of Hamburg – Germany
_____________________________________

IMO number : 9355563
Name of ship : COSCO INDIAN OCEAN
Call Sign : VREM3
Gross tonnage : 115776
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 2008
Flag : Hong Kong, China

Ship info by equasis
_____________________________________
Vessel Identification
Name:Cosco Kaohsiung
IMO:9355563
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477136800
Callsign:VREM3
Former name(s):
- Cosco Indian Ocean (Until 2010 Aug 11)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:115,776 tons
Summer DWT:111,414 tons
Length:349 m
Beam:46 m
Draught:10.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°31’16.15” N, 126°36’16.31” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 271° (270°)
Destination:
Location:Lyg
Arrival:17th Oct 2018
20:00:05 UTC
Last update:
14 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 18th, 17:30:38 UTCSeattle
2018 August 11th, 13:45:01 UTCLgb
2018 July 17th, 05:00:54 UTCLyg
2018 July 2nd, 08:00:03 UTCSea
2018 June 25th, 11:30:53 UTCLgb
2018 May 16th, 20:00:47 UTCUslgb
2018 April 22nd, 23:00:03 UTCDalian
2018 April 9th, 18:00:39 UTCSea
2018 April 2nd, 11:30:02 UTCUslgb
2018 January 8th, 10:00:40 UTCNansha
More Of This Ship
COSCO KAOSHIUNG
© Tomasello Letterio
COSCO KAOSHIUNG
© Tomasello Letterio
COSCO KAOSHIUNG
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jul 10, 2009 08:48 (9 years ago)
Stimmt, da sieht das Deckshaus dann doch nicht mehr ganz so klein aus wie bei einem Feeder.
So kommen die Proportionen dann doch besser heraus...
Cornelia Klier on Jul 09, 2009 05:31 (9 years ago)
Ja, das ist sozusagen euer Treffpunkt immer kann man sagen :-) Übrigens hat es einen Vorteil wenn wenig Ladung drauf ist - man sieht mal was vom Deckshaus des Schiffs !
Jens Boldt on Jul 08, 2009 22:25 (9 years ago)
Neiiiiiid!!!
Ganz tolles Photo, super erwischt, Sascha. :-)
In Fahrt ist sie so viel schöner anzusehen als auf meinen Fotos aus der Serie: "Jens B. meets COSCO at Tollerort Terminal".:-D
Cornelia Klier on Jun 30, 2009 17:11 (9 years ago)
Passiert schnell, fällt bei der hellen Farbe einfach auf. Da doch lieber schwarz.. (ist angeblich auch am billigsten)
Sascha Heuer on Jun 30, 2009 16:35 (9 years ago)
Jep, da war ich auch ganz froh, an diesem Tage die Indian Ocean erwischt zu haben. Hatte ich vorher auch noch nie erwischen können, von daher umso schöner :-)

Rost? Hm...ist schon erstaunlich.,..keine 12 Monate alt und schon am rosten das Fräulein...na ja bis zur Lady dauert es ja auch noch.. :-)
Cornelia Klier on Jun 29, 2009 19:45 (9 years ago)
Na, warst Du ja doch mal wieder in Aktion und dazu noch so ein schönes Schiff. Die Roststreifen hättest Du aber schon wegretuschieren können :lol: :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 885 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!