ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPTAIN JOHN - IMO 5158266

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:CAPTAIN JOHNAdded:Jun 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:5158266Hits:1,556
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
(ex IGAHARU MARU, Yamashita-Shinnihon KK, Tokyo)
9081grt, length 155m, beam 20m
Built: 1960 (Hitachi, Hiroshima)
Greek flag
New Waterway - Rozenburg (late 1970s)

MG Collection - M.Cranfield photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Captain John
IMO:5158266
Former name(s):
- Captain George (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,081 tons
Summer DWT:13,221 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPTAIN JOHN
© Mike Griffiths
CAPTAIN JOHN
© Mike Griffiths
IGAHARU MARU
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
jennifer on Jun 22, 2009 08:31 (9 years ago)
Hi Malcolm,
Nice to hear from you - always enjoyable looking at your uploads of old ships.

CAPTAIN JOHN was the name from 1977 to 1986 when she was broken up (info from Lloyds SI). Some work had to be done on the scan as the original neg was slightly overexposed so the final result is a bit grainy but still sharp.

Regards
Mike & Jennifer
Malcolm Cranfield on Jun 20, 2009 19:27 (9 years ago)
thanks for posting this interesting photograph

it's excellent to see your contributions to this website

best regards. Malcolm Cranfield
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,556 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!