ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTSHIP TAMARIND - IMO 9238765

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CONTSHIP TAMARINDAdded:Jun 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9238765Hits:599
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CONTSHIP TAMARIND 39,941-2003 in bound for Tilbury and passing Gravesend on Aug 2nd 2005 on another dull and misty day on the river.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thuringia
IMO:9238765
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016073
Callsign:D5EG7
Former name(s):
- Thuringia Express (Until 2012 May)
- Cp Tamarind (Until 2006 Mar)
- Contship Tamarind (Until 2005 Sep)
- Apl Honduras (Until 2004 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,941 tons
Summer DWT:50,790 tons
Length:260 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°53’25.34” N, 102°21’18.47” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.3kts, 294° (294°)
Destination:
Location:Mypkg
Arrival:21st Jun 2017
04:00:06 UTC
Last update:
5 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 21st, 04:00:06 UTCMypkg
2017 June 19th, 19:00:29 UTCSgsin
2017 April 20th, 18:00:16 UTCHongkong
2017 March 2nd, 04:00:11 UTCUssav
2017 February 28th, 08:00:17 UTCUsorf
2017 February 25th, 09:30:10 UTCUsnyc
2017 February 23rd, 12:00:09 UTCCahal
2017 February 11th, 23:09:13 UTCEgsuez
2017 January 26th, 05:30:33 UTCHong Kong
2017 January 21st, 11:00:30 UTCSin Wpbga
More Of This Ship
Thuringia
© Vladimir Knyaz
Thuringia
© Vladimir Knyaz
THURINGIA
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Aug 03, 2005 06:10 (11 years ago)
Thanks Phil,

I wasn't too happy with it but it is nice to know that you find it acceptable, I am really fed up with the weather recently on the river, there is aways that murkyness in the distance which seems to affect the quality. It is more like November than August !!.
Hope for some brighter weather soon.
If you contact me by Email I can tell you what I use if it would be of any help to you.

Regards Ken
Phil English on Aug 02, 2005 20:08 (11 years ago)
Nice, well exposed photo Ken, despite the weather. I wish I could get my grey, misty old photos from the 80s to look this good !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 599 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!