ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WOODARRA - IMO 5392678

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:WOODARRAAdded:Jun 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:5392678Hits:1,641
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Dunedin NZ
1967

Built 1957 for BISN as Woodarra..
1968 Pando Gulf.
1974 Benalbanach.
1978 broken up Kaohsiung.

CJH slide
Vessel Identification
Name:Benalbanach
IMO:5392678
Former name(s):
- Pando Gulf (Until 1974)
- Woodarra (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,753 tons
Summer DWT:11,841 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WOODARRA
© Malcolm Cranfield
WOODARRA
© Bob Scott
PANDO GULF
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Jun 21, 2009 09:04 (9 years ago)
Thanks Gerolf

Misread slide.
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 21, 2009 07:38 (9 years ago)
Hi Chris,
very nice old vessel, one of the most beautiful types I have ever seen. But on the photo I have read Woodarra and not Waroonga. Please check.
GErolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,641 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!