ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZIRA - IMO 7204411

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:ZIRAAdded:Jun 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:7204411Hits:1,625
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Auckland

Built 1972 for P and O.
1975 renamed Vosges.
1980 lengthened.
1984 Galia Carmel.

CJH slide- Mike Cornwall
Vessel Identification
Name:Carmel Exotic
IMO:7204411
Former name(s):
- Galia Carmel (Until 1996 Sep)
- Vosges (Until 1986)
- Zira (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:9,207 tons
Summer DWT:8,026 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Galia Carmel
© simonwp
Galia Carmel
© simonwp
GALIA CARMEL
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Cornwall on Jun 21, 2009 09:17 (9 years ago)
Hi Chris,

Photo taken 5.12.73.

Scrapped Alang 7.5.04

Rgds/Mike.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,625 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!