ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EASTERN PRINCESS - IMO 5170991

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Kent [View profile]Title:EASTERN PRINCESSAdded:Jun 21, 2009
Captured:January 01, 1975IMO:5170991Hits:1,663
Location:Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Eastern Princess (later Oceanos) berthed in Fremantle Harbour Western Australia in January 1975
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanos
IMO:5170991
Former name(s):
- Mykinai (Until 1971)
- Jean Laborde (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:7,554 tons
Summer DWT:6,090 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JEAN LABORDE
© Grant Butler
OCEANOS
© Clive Harvey
OCEANOS
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
old sailor on Jan 08, 2017 10:13 (1 year ago)
i would appreciate any pictures of her as the Mykinai- my interest lies in the fact that i did a coastal in south african waters as my second cruise and in fact watched her sinking live om tv off the sa coast line - thank you
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,663 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!