ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADIAN VENTURE & SEAWAY QUEEN - IMO 6515033

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:CANADIAN VENTURE & SEAWAY QUEENAdded:Dec 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:6515033Hits:1,347
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers (Winter & Summer Lay Ups)
Description:
Canadian Venture Ex: David K.Gardiner Bulk Carrier.
Built 6-1965, Builder Davie Industries Canada. DWT 27738, GT 17917.

Seaway Queen Bulk Carrier Built 1959, Builder Port Weller Dry Docks Canada.
DWT 26213, GT 16053.

Pictures taken at Toronto November 27th 2002
Both ships laid up at Toronto Ontario Canada. in this picture.

Seaway Queen arrived at Alang India for scrapping on Feb 11th 2004.
Canadian Venture is expected to arrive at Alang Dec 2004, for scrapping.
Pictures taken at Toronto November 27th 2002
Vessel Identification
Name:Canadian Venture
IMO:6515033
Former name(s):
- David K.gardiner (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,916 tons
Summer DWT:27,738 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LAWRENCECLIFFE HALL
© frtrfred
LAWRENCECLIFFE HALL
© Chris Howell
LAWRENCECLIFFE HALL
© Rudi Rabe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 27, 2005 18:11 (11 years ago)
CANADIAN VENTURE
Port of Registry: St Catharines, ON (Canada)
Call Sign: VCQC
IMO: 6515033
Ex-names: Lawrencecliffe Hall (65); David K. Gardiner (88)
Built by: Davie Shipbuilding Ltd. - Levis, QC (Canada) in 1965
Type: Bulk Carrier, Laker
Observations: actual status: broken up - Shipbreaker: Shiv Marine Industries Pvt - date: 2005-01-15 / Total Scrap Price (US$)773.430

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,347 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!