ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK KARACHI - IMO 9162215

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mara [View profile]Title:MAERSK KARACHIAdded:Jun 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:9162215Hits:2,889
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MAERSK KARACH (ex P&O NEDLLOYD KOBE) for the first time in Trieste on 21.6.2009.
YOB:9/1998,Ishikawajima-Harima, yard No:3090
GT:80942
DWT:88669
LOA:299,00 m
Breadth:42,80 m
Draught:13,53m
Flag :United Kingdom
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Karachi
IMO:9162215
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477728400
Callsign:VRGL4
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Kobe (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:80,942 tons
Summer DWT:94,769 tons
Length:300 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:10.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°40’27.75” N, 33°5’25.54” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.5kts, 286° (285°)
Destination:
Location:Us Nyc
Arrival:14th Dec 2018
10:00:53 UTC
Last update:
21 hours 55 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 23rd, 17:00:40 UTCInppv_inhaz
2018 July 6th, 09:00:46 UTCTrisk_egpsd
2018 July 4th, 18:00:27 UTCTramb_trisk
2018 June 26th, 15:00:12 UTCRunvs_uayuz
2018 June 26th, 09:00:07 UTCUayuztm
2018 June 23rd, 15:00:01 UTCTrkor_runvs
2018 May 9th, 16:30:52 UTCTrisk
2018 May 3rd, 05:00:54 UTCUa Ilj>ro Cnd
2018 May 1st, 06:00:03 UTCUa Yuz>ua Ilj
2018 April 30th, 06:00:13 UTCRu Nvs>ua Yuz
More Of This Ship
MAERSK KARACHI
© Vincent Thépaut
MAERSK KARACHI
© Vincent Thépaut
MAERSK KARACHI
© Sushkov Oleg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mara on Jun 21, 2009 17:39 (9 years ago)
Thanks Dragec,
not much traffic here these days..... :-(
Pozdrav!
Dragec on Jun 21, 2009 16:56 (9 years ago)
Great shot,thanks for sharing.
Pozdrav!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,889 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!