ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Moby Will - IMO 6803246

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:Moby WillAdded:Aug 02, 2005
Captured:June 01, 1992IMO:6803246Hits:1,477
Location:Cagliari, Italy
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Cagliari, June 1st 1992
MOBY WILL / ITA / 1968 - Bremerhaven / 6925 gt / IMO 6803246 / 114,92 x 17,89 m / 9998 hp / 18,5 kn
Launched as GEDSER, 1976 - MALTA EXPRESS, 1988 - MOBY WILL, 1993 - AL JUDI, 2007 - BU in India.
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Judi
IMO:6803246
Former name(s):
- Moby Will (Until 1993)
- Gedser (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,925 tons
Summer DWT:1,313 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MALTA EXPRESS
© Emmanuel.L
AL JUDI
© Yvon Perchoc
MALTA EXPRESS
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
seawolf on Aug 02, 2005 23:52 (13 years ago)
1968 BUILT NAMED GEDSER
1976 BUYED FROM TIRRENIA DI NAVIGAZIONE - NAPOLI
RENAMED MALTA EXPRESS
IN EXERCISE BEETWEN THE PORTS OF NAPLES
REGGIO CALABRIA - SIRACUSA - MALTA
1988 BUYED FROM MOBY LINES IN EXERCISE BEETWEN
LIVORNO - BASTIA AND PIOMBINO - PORTOFERRAIO
1993 BUYD FROM DALLAH MARINE TRANSPORT CO JEDDAH
RENAMED AL JUDI
1998 BUYED FROM SUDAN SHIPPING LINE LTD

LOA mt. 114,92 x 17,89
maximum draft mt 4,75
speed 20 knots
passengers 1200
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,477 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!