ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KADIOGLU I - IMO 7364340

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:KADIOGLU IAdded:Aug 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:7364340Hits:2,247
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Wreck at Tuzla in September 1993.
Vessel Identification
Name:Karaer Iii
IMO:7364340
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271002344
Callsign:TCAJ8
Former name(s):
- Kadioglu I (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,595 tons
Summer DWT:3,089 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Oct 18, 2020 09:36 (12 days ago)
Agree, and moved
P.F. KERR on Oct 18, 2020 03:24 (12 days ago)
Perhaps not quite a wreck or relic. There was some life left in the vessel after this photo>
Launched:27/7/1973
Completed:25/6/1974
1,375 gt.
2,439 dwt.
75.0m oa
67.5m pp
11.5m beam
Single diesel - 10 knots service speed.
1974 - "DERYA-I" - Derya Denizcilik Ticaret ve Sanayi A/S, Istanbul, Turkey
1992 - renamed "KADIOGLU-I" as shown in photo
1994 - renamed "KARAER III"
1998 - KARAER III" - Denizman Denizcilik Tasimacilik, Istanbul.
No further information.
Ref: https://www.miramarshipindex.nz/ship?idno=7364340
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,247 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!