ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HVASSAFELL - IMO 9294953

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:HVASSAFELLAdded:Aug 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:9294953Hits:783
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Arriving Reykjavík 4 August 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Thorco Cougar
IMO:9294953
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304702000
Callsign:V2BQ3
Former name(s):
- Marmisool (Until 2014 May)
- Nadja (Until 2014 Mar 14)
- Hvassafell (Until 2008 Apr)
- Nadja (Until 2005 Jul 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,769 tons
Summer DWT:10,584 tons
Length:145 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°20’25” S, 30°49’56.3” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.1kts, 206° (205°)
Destination:
Location:Durban
Arrival:27th Nov 2017
11:30:49 UTC
Last update:
16 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 27th, 11:30:49 UTCDurban
2017 November 2nd, 21:00:40 UTCPort Klang
2017 October 21st, 13:00:02 UTCSg Sin/w.anchorage
2017 October 19th, 22:00:06 UTCSg Sin/berth J08
2017 October 19th, 05:00:36 UTCSg Sin/pebg-a
2017 October 15th, 21:00:53 UTCMy Btu
2017 September 28th, 06:00:58 UTCYawata
2017 September 18th, 06:00:01 UTCCn Ntg
2017 September 9th, 11:30:59 UTCSg Sin Pebg A
2017 August 11th, 08:00:53 UTCDjjib
More Of This Ship
THORCO COUGAR
© martin klingsick
Thorco Cougar
© Pedro Amaral
Thorco Cougar
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 03, 2005 00:03 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Captain! What is that deck cargo in front of the aft crane?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 783 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!