Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:YUSUF NAIBOGLUAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940 and before (Under 3000gt)
At Tuzla in September 1993. She is listed in Lloyd's Register as a tanker.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kalsit 2
Former name(s):
- Yusuf Naiboglu (Until 2006 Jan)
- Ogou (Until 1926)
- Meg (Until 1924)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:478 tons
Summer DWT:947 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1917
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Jul 19, 2014 10:56 (2 years ago)
Apparently converted to tanker in 1932, then back to general cargo in 1990.

Scrapped as KALSIT 2 in 2006
olcaykaptan on Jul 19, 2014 09:01 (2 years ago)
Flag is TURKEY.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!