Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Eastern Star - IMO 6916859

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arshad Ali [View profile]Title:Eastern StarAdded:Mar 04, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Undated photo of vessel Eastern Star in Mumbai port. Vessel is of Sixties, Any info pertaining same, most welcom
Vessel Identification
Name:Eastern Star
Former name(s):
- Alisher Navoi (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,835 tons
Summer DWT:15,090 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Mar 05, 2008 06:24 (8 years ago)
Ship in 09/1996 arrested and abandoned in Suez; 2002 still in Suez without flag and owner.
rgds asnyk :-)
Arshad Ali on Aug 04, 2005 05:32 (11 years ago)
Thanks Indeed.

Warm regards/
john sins on Aug 03, 2005 20:38 (11 years ago)
Hello Arshad,

Eastern Star is yardnr 524, "Pula Type", build 1969 Brodogradiliste "3 MAJ" Shipyard Rijeka as Alisher Navoi, imo number 6916859 and sailed under that name until 1994. Owners at that time Far Eastern Shipping Company (FESCO). Russian flag. Sold 1994 to Eastern Maritime Ltd., Unimar Shipmanagement Services S.A., Valletta, Malta.
Scrapped Alang, India, 13 oct 1999.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,518 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!