Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GABRIELA - IMO 5342609

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:GABRIELAAdded:Aug 03, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Seabound in 1975 at Rotterdam. Built as STUTTGART.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Stuttgart (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,616 tons
Summer DWT:8,350 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Joerg Seyler
© Malcolm Cranfield
© sterntube
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Aug 29, 2005 03:32 (11 years ago)
GABRIELA (STUTTGART-74) (5,570/53)
Gross Tonnage: 5,570 Net: 3,169 Summer Deadwt: 8,209
Year Built: 1953
Hull Type: Motor Ship – Open Shelter Decker
Builder: Bremer Vulkan at Vegesack
Length Overall: 498 Ft.
Extreme Breadth: 59 Ft
Summer Draught: 25 Ft
Machinery: Oil – 7 Cylinder
Engine Builder: Bremer Vulkan
1960 Owner: Hamburg-Amerika Line
Flag: W. Germay Port of Registry: Hamburg
1980: Sold by Marcaminos Tropicos Navegacion S.A., Greece to Taiwan shipbreakers and having left Hong Kong 5/7/80 arrived at Kaohsiung prior to 8/8/80
Lloyd’s Register: 1960
Marine News Vol XXXIV No. 10 October 1980
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,139 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!