ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Via Tirreno - IMO 9019078

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:seawolf [View profile]Title:Via TirrenoAdded:Jan 26, 2006
Captured:IMO:9019078Hits:735
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
VIA TIRRENO IN PALERMO
=========
Italian flag
6,345 dwt on 6.50 m. draft
Built 1992, Holland
Dimensions 150.42/137.32 x 23.40 x 13.40 m
Class R.I.Na.
GT 14,398
1,740 lane metres lane beam 3.10 m
Free height 4.90 m in upper deck / main deck / lower hold
Decks loads: 1.75 t/sqm upper deck
2.5 t/sqm main deck
5.0 t/sqm lower hold
Internal decks connected by hydraulic mobile internal ramps
Stern ramp
2 Sulzer 8 ZAL 40 S ttl 11,520 kW at 510 rpm
Speed 18 Knots on 45 t. IFO 180
Auxiliaries: 2 Yanmar x 800 kW each
Emergency: 1 Caterpillar x 400 kW
2 controllable pitch propellers / 2 rudders
2 Shaftgenerators x 800 kW each
Bowthruster 750 kW
Accommodation for 50 drivers/pax in double cabins with private facilities.
Airconditioned
Vessel Identification
Name:Galileusz
IMO:9019078
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:210095000
Callsign:C4LV2
Former name(s):
- Via Tirreno (Until 2006 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:15,848 tons
Summer DWT:6,710 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°5’42.6” N, 13°23’6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.2kts, 330° (332°)
Destination:
Location:Swin&trellbg&swin
Arrival:5th Dec 2016
17:30:19 UTC
Last update:
29 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 5th, 17:30:19 UTCSwin&trellbg&swin
2016 April 20th, 09:30:46 UTCSwin&trellbg&swin
2015 December 19th, 22:00:36 UTCSwin&trellbg&swin
2015 January 8th, 21:00:34 UTCSwin&trellbg&swin
2014 September 16th, 15:30:21 UTCSwin&trellbg&swin
2014 August 2nd, 22:00:27 UTCSwinoujscie
2014 July 21st, 05:00:43 UTCGdansk
2014 July 20th, 07:00:29 UTCSwi=trb=swi
2014 June 2nd, 20:00:24 UTCTrell=swin
2013 April 19th, 16:10:57 UTCSwin=trell
More Of This Ship
GALILEUSZ
© Jan Roeske
GALILEUSZ
© Jan Roeske
GALILEUSZ
© Jan Roeske
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
davideto on Jan 28, 2006 11:26 (10 years ago)
Very nice shot seawolf! 8-) It's a pity Tirrenia is selling such a beautiful ship... :-(

Davide
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 735 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!