ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HELIOPOLIS SKY - IMO 6901749

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:HELIOPOLIS SKYAdded:Aug 03, 2005
Captured:IMO:6901749Hits:997
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
HELIOPOLIS SKY RIVER SCHELDT SEPT 1990
Vessel Identification
Name:Heliopolis Sky
IMO:6901749
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Gooiland (Until 1985)
- Gooiland (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,563 tons
Summer DWT:8,475 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOOILAND
© Bob Scott
HELIOPOLIS SKY
© Mike Griffiths
HELIOPOLIS SKY
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brian Pritchard on Dec 12, 2005 18:12 (11 years ago)
I'm researching the above ship built in 1919 in Aberdeen. She sank in 1941 near the Bell Rock lighthouse :-) off Dundee. Survivors were rescued by the ship HMS HELIOPOLIS, built as the Katoomba in Troon 1903. Strange then that your name is Fisher, that was the name of the ship's owner, J Fisher & Sons Ltd. Barrow.
thanks,
Brian
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 997 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!