ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIAGON 240 - IMO 5265992

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:SIAGON 240Added:Aug 03, 2005
Captured:IMO:5265992Hits:987
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
On the Saigon River 13.02.1999. Not much more than her name I know about her.
Further information about this tug is much appreciated.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saigon 240
IMO:5265992
Flag:Vietnam
Former name(s):
- Osceola (Until 1973)
- Pvt.lewis A.reihm (Until 1962)
- Lt 61 (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:392 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ho Chi Minh City
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIAGON 240
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on Nov 15, 2014 08:19 (2 years ago)
5265992 1944 LT-61 (PVT.LEWIS A.REIHM) 394 V1942/7 #306 U.S.Army USA
5265992 5265992 1944 OSCEOLA 393 1962 V1942/7 #306 Pacific Inland Nav
5265992 5265992 1944 SAIGON 240 (CSG-240) 1975 V1942/7 #306 Saigon Port Auth.
Tho van Bui on May 01, 2012 08:56 (4 years ago)
This tug boat was US Coast Guard build in 1941 . 1943 Working in North West USA . 1966 Sold to Alaska and Barge Maritimes company in Seattle . Owner is SIMON . She came Vietnam to tug the barges which cargo Ammonitions and Bomb From Subic Naval base ( Philippine ) and Sattahip of Thailand . April 1975 Before the fall of Saigon about 1 week . She tuged 3 Barges to Sattahip . April 30th.1975 Saigon was lost . The 2nd Engineer Le van Muoi and Hand deck Nguyen van Lap to ask for Captain Nghia repatration to VN , He denied . Muoi , Lap and about 45 communist supporters repatration to VN . She was confistcated by Sai Gon Port Authorities then renamed her CSG-240.
She has 2400 HP , V 16 - Engine Built by ALCO . I operate her 3 years then escaped to the third country
Her original name was Osceola , Symbol company is Red Indian Costom
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 987 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!