ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Old Father - IMO 6604004

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:Old FatherAdded:Jun 26, 2009
Captured:IMO:6604004Hits:3,446
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
spot:08-10-1989 IJmuiden.
Build 1966 by Ivan Dimitrov Shipyard-Rousse (nr.1)
1966 "Sopot" Navigation Maritime Bulgare -Callsign:LZFS.Homeport:Varna-Bgr.
1988 "Old Father" Old Shipping Co.Ltd.Callsign:J8XQ.Homeport:Kingstown-Vct.
02-03-1992 Stranded on Paxoi Island in pos:39.10N,20.10E on voyage
Constantza (Rom) to Chioggia.(Ita) .CTL

Vessel Identification
Name:Old Father
IMO:6604004
Former name(s):
- Sopot (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,588 tons
Summer DWT:2,259 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Frits Olinga on Jul 02, 2009 19:06 (8 years ago)
Hi Asnyk,
Thanks for the info,
regards Frits
asnyk on Jul 02, 2009 06:05 (8 years ago)
First of 15 ships Sopot type by Rousse shipyard for Bulgarian owner NMB. 1969 two ships sold to People China.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,446 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!