ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Marietta - IMO 6514314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:liming [View profile]Title:MariettaAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6514314Hits:1,200
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
"Marietta" inbound on the river Weser.
Vessel Identification
Name:Artemon
IMO:6514314
Former name(s):
- Marietta (Until 1990 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,344 tons
Summer DWT:9,932 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARIETTA
© Frafo
MARIETTA
© Chris Howell
PORT ALBANY
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 03, 2005 19:51 (11 years ago)
Grüß dich Jan,
immerhin die Klasse hat gestimmt.
Port Huon und Port Burnie habe ich mit einer Box Camera in B/W allerdings in schlechter Qualität auch am Willkomm Höft geschossen in den 70 iger Jahren. Mein Vater wohnt immer noch dort.
Servus
Gerolf (ein ex Wedeler)
liming on Aug 03, 2005 19:38 (11 years ago)
Moin Gerolf,

stimmt so nicht ganz.

"Artemon" ex "Marietta", ex "Port Albany"
"Amana" ex "Julietta", ex "Port Huon"
"Angeliki" ex "Port Burnie"

Gruss aus Hamburg

Jan (liming)
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 03, 2005 18:56 (11 years ago)
Thanks for posting excellent photos here my friend, really thanks!
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 03, 2005 18:52 (11 years ago)
Very nice angle of this former "Port" ship.
I guess Port Huon ??
Am I Correct ??
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,200 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!