ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MORMACTRADE - IMO 5242081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:MORMACTRADEAdded:Jul 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:5242081Hits:2,369
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Moore-McCormack Lines Inc., New York
9259grt, length 147m, beam 21m
Built: 1962 (Sun SB & DD, Chester, PA, USA)
US flag
(Typical trading route: Buenos Aires (12/12/65) for New York (sailed Baltimore (31/12/65) - data from Lloyds SI)

Vessel Identification
Name:Southern Cross
IMO:5242081
Former name(s):
- Trade (Until 1980)
- Mormactrade (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Replenishment Vessel
Gross tonnage:9,259 tons
Summer DWT:12,718 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mormactrade
© William C. Daugherty
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,369 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!