ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wadsy Tanker - IMO 5277426

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Wadsy TankerAdded:Jun 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:5277426Hits:1,479
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Wadsy Tanker
IMO:5277426
Former name(s):
- Phonix (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Waste Disposal Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,177 tons
Summer DWT:1,704 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WADSY TANKER
© bs1mrc
WADSY TANKER
© bs1mrc
Wadsy Tanker
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Apr 13, 2017 00:45 (2 months ago)
Launched:10/11/1956. Completed: 22/12/1956.
Builder: Adler Werft, Bremen, Germany.
1956 - "PHONIX" - Argo Reederei Richard Adler & Sohne, Bremen.
1964 - "HELLA" - Belgian Baltic Line, Antwerp, Belgium
1971 - conversion to a waste disposal tanker. Tonnages increase to 1,215 gt and 1,747 dwt
1971 - "WADSY TANKER" - Waste Disposal Systems NV, Antwerp.
1976 - ownership to Ahlers NV, Antwerp.
4/1985 - subject to protest action from Greenpeace against the dumping of chemical waste in the North Sea by the titanium dioxide industry.
1986 - ownership to P.V.B.A. Talenco, Antwerp.
5/1989 - broken up at Vigo, Spain.
Sources: miramarshipsindex.org.nz and greenpeace.org
Houtters Jean on Sep 13, 2010 11:44 (6 years ago)
Firts name:Phoenix,from Argo Reederei,Bremen from 1956 to 1964
Then :Hella,from Belgian Baltic Lines from 1964 to 1971
Then Wadsy Tanker, from Ahlers,Belgium from 1971 to 1989
Scrapped in Spain 1989

Jos Houtters: jean.houtters@skynet.be
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,479 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!